CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L80319

Mr. William Santiago
GeoLogistics Americas Inc.
1121 N. Wood Dale Road
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of ball and roller bearings from Japan

Dear Mr. Santiago:

In your letter dated October 14, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hobbico Incorporated.

The articles in question are various ball bearings and a one-way roller bearing for use on small engines for radio-controlled cars, boats and aircraft. In your request you indicate that you believe that the ball bearings are classified in subheading 8483.20.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for housed ball bearings. You also believe that the one-way bearing is classified in subheading 8483.20.8080, HTSUS, which provides for housed roller bearings. Samples were submitted.

Based on examination of the samples, we find that the ball bearings are single-row, radial ball bearings. A housed bearing is a composite article consisting of a complete bearing and a separately identifiable housing that is designed to facilitate mounting. The bearings in question do not have any structure external to the outer race and are not housed for tariff purposes.

Although the one-way bearing incorporates rolling elements and appears similar to a roller bearing, it is designed to support a rotating shaft, while functioning as a clutch, allowing the shaft to rotate freely within the bearing in only one desired direction. When the direction of rotation is reversed, the one-way bearing “engages” to transfer torque. Clutches are provided for in HTSUS heading 8483.

The applicable subheading for the one-way bearing will be 8483.60.4040, HTSUS, which provides for clutches. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the radial ball bearings will be 8482.10.50, HTSUS, which provides for other ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division